This site is provided by the Mason Soccer Boosters in support of the soccer program at Wm. Mason High School in Mason, Ohio.
Sponsored By:   James Third Base Sports Bar and Grill
Mason, OH
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Boys Soccer Records - through 2017 season

*Note: Mason High School moved from the Fort Ancient Valley Conference (FAVC) to the Greater Miami Conference (GMC) in 2007.

INDIVIDUAL GOALS
 

INDIVIDUAL ASSISTS

INDIVIDUAL GOALKEEPING

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

TEAM RECORDS


INDIVIDUAL GOALS

Career Goals
(Minimum 10)
Name Goals Years
Jack Clark 73 2011-2013
Bryce Curran 34 2013-2015
Evan Couchot 34 2014-2015
Caleb Eastham 30 2007-2009
Gary Zhao 30 2013-2015
Joseph Grimes 29 2014-2016
Zach Patterson 20 2005-2008
Greg Staten 20 1999-2000
Josh Grant 19 2011-2013
Noah Zelkind 18 2011-2012
Seth Petrey 17 2004-2007
Alex Hamm 17 2008-2009
Paul Traxler 16 2004-2007
Shawn DeHart 15 2000-2001
Arun Sathyanathan 14 2005
Max Mitchell 14 2014-2016
Michael Marino 13 2010-2012
Matt Mason 13 2002-2003
Connor Bauer 12 2010-2012
Zack Parr 12 2002-2005
Mason Hoge 12 2008-2010
Tyler Beechan 12 2010
Sam Conkright 10 2011-2013

 

Single Season Goals
(Minimum 10)
Name Goals Year
Jack Clark 31 2013
Bryce Curran 24 2015
Evan Couchot 23 2015
Jack Clark 21 2011
Jack Clark 20 2012
Caleb Eastham 18 2009
Josh Grant 16 2013
Arun Sathyanathan 14 2005
Shawn DeHart 14 2001
Gary Zhao 13 2014
Joseph Grimes 12 2016
Gary Zhao 12 2015
Noah Zelkind 12 2012
Tyler Beechan 12 2010
Alex Hamm 12 2009
Zach Patterson 12 2008
Paul Traxler 12 2007
Greg Staten 12 2000
Evan Couchot 11 2014
Connor Bauer 10 2012

 

Single Game Goals
(Minimum 3)
Name Goals Year
Evan Couchot

3 vs Middletown

3 vs Wilmington (Post-season)

3 vs Milford (Post-season)

2015
Bryce Curran

3 vs Milford (Post-season)

3 vs Elder (Post-season)

2015
JJ Iroh 3 vs Springboro (Post-season) 2014
Jack Clark 4 vs Milford (Post-season)
3 vs Mt. Healthy (Post-season)
2013
Josh Grant 3 vs Lebanon  2013
Andy Lyon 4 vs Little Miami  1998
Jack Clark 3 vs Milford  2012
Jack Clark 3 vs Hamilton
3 vs Western Brown (Post-season)
 2011
Arun Sathyanathan 3 vs Walnut Hills
3 vs Glen Este
 2005
Shawn DeHart 3 (two different games)  2001
Jared Davis 3 vs Miamisburg  2002
Greg Staten 3  2000
Caleb Eastham 3 vs Walnut Hills (Post-season)  2009
Alex Hamm 3 vs Centerville (Post-season)  2009
Tyler Beechan 3 vs Amelia  2010

 


INDIVIDUAL ASSISTS

Career Assists
(Minimum 10)
Name Assists Years
Jack Clark 24 2011-2013
Bryce Curran 23 2013-2015
Noah Zelkind 23 2011-2012
Evan Couchot 22 2014-2015
Mason Hoge 22 2008-2010
Max Mitchell 21 2014-2016
Gary Zhao 21 2013-2015
Michael Marino 21 2010-2012
Caleb Griffith 14 2012-2013
Seth Petrey 13 2004-2007
Connor Bauer 12 2010-2012
Andrew Moore 12 2002-2005
Corey Campbell 11 2008-2009
Sam Conkright 10 2011-2013
Ivan Otero 10 2004-2007

 

Single Season Assists
(Minimum 8)
Name Assists Year
Nick Krueger 13 2017
Bryce Curran 13 2015
Evan Couchot 13 2015
Gary Zhao 13 2015
Noah Zelkind 13 2011
Max Mitchell 12 2016
Caleb Griffith 12 2013
Michael Marino 11 2012
Mason Hoge 11 2009
Noah Zelkind 10 2012
Corey Campbell 10 2009
Evan Couchot 9 2014
Jack Clark 9 2012
Max Mitchell 8 2015
Mason Hoge 9 2010
Rob Bramwell 8 2013
Jack Clark 8 2013
Seth Petrey 8 2007
 

INDIVIDUAL GOALKEEPING

*Note: Adjusted per Conference records in 2008

Career Shutouts
Name Shutouts Years
Diaz 29 2010-2012
Grisham 26 2013-2015
Ward 20 2013-2015
Parrish 19 2012-2013
Mackzum 17 2014-2016
Sparks 15.5 2006-2008
Bowling 15 2008-2010
Winkler 13 2004-2005
Schulte 13 2003-2004
Koutny 10.5 2007-2008

 

Single Season Shutouts
Name Shutouts Year
Mackzum 14 2016
Parrish 14 2013
Grisham 13 2015
Diaz 13 2012
Diaz 12 2011
Grisham 9 2014
Ward 8 2014
Winkler 8 2005
Matthias 8 2009
Bowling 8 2010
Ward 7 2015
Bowling 7 2009
Schulte 7 2004
Sparks 7 2007
Kennedy 7 2001
Koutny 6.5 2007

 


FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Year Name Grade Additional Honors
2017 Nick Krueger 11  
2017 Philip Springsteen 12 All-Southwest District
2017 Ben Wendell 12

All-Southwest District

2nd Team All-State

HS All-American Game

2016 Joseph Grimes 12  
2016 Danny Loehr 12 All-Southwest District
2016 Danny Mackzum 12 All-Southwest District
2016 Max Mitchell 12

2nd Team All-State

All-Southwest District

2015 Bryce Curran 12

GMC Athlete of the Year

All-Southwest District

1st Team All-State

NSCAA All-Region IV

HS All-American Game

2015 Evan Couchot 12 All-Southwest District
2015 Drew Grisham 12 All-Southwest District
2015 Jacob Petrey 12  
2015 Gary Zhao 12

All-Southwest District

1st Team All-State

NSCAA All-Region IV

HS All-American Game

2014 Bryce Curran 11  
2014 Brady Daulton 12 All-Southwest District
2nd Team All-State
2014 Gary Zhao 11 All Southwest District
2013 Jack Clark 12

GMC Co-Athlete of the Year
All-Southwest District
All-Southwest District POY
Cincinnati Enquirer Division I POY
1st Team All-State
All Ohio DI POY (Mr. Soccer)
Ohio Gatorade POY 
NSCAA Ohio POY
NSCAA All-Region IV
NSCAA All-America

HS All-American Game

2013 Conner Couchot 12  
2013 Josh Grant 12 All-Southwest District
2nd Team All-State
2013 Caleb Griffith 12 All-Southwest District
2012 Conner Bauer 12 All-Southwest District
2012
 
Jack Clark 11
 
GMC Athlete of the Year
All-Southwest District
All-Southwest District POY
Cincinnati Enquirer Division I POY
1st Team All-State
NSCAA All-Region IV
2012 Pedro Diaz 12 All-Southwest District
2nd Team All-State
2012 Noah Zelkind 12  
2012 Josh Grant 11  
2011 Noah Zelkind 11  
2011 Pedro Diaz 11  
2011 Matt Loehr 12 All-Southwest District
2011 Jack Clark 10 All-Southwest District
2nd Team All-State
2010 Mason Hoge 12 All-Southwest District
2nd Team All-State
2010 Alex Newport 12 All-Southwest District
2010 Mauricio Trujillo 12  
2009 Caleb Eastham 12 GMC Athlete of the Year
All-Southwest District
1st Team All-State
2009 Corey Campbell 12 All-Southwest District
2009 Tyler Galley 12 All-Southwest District
2008 Jordan Grant 12 All-Southwest District
2008 Zach Patterson 12 All-Southwest District
1st Team All-State
2007 Zach Patterson 11 All-Southwest District
2007 Seth Petrey 12 All-Southwest District
2007 Paul Traxler 12  
2007 Niro Wimalasena 12 GMC Co-Athlete of the Year
All-Southwest District
All-Southwest District POY
Cincinnati Enquirer Division I POY
1st Team All-State
NSCAA All-Region IV
2006 Jeff Bean 11  
2006 Scott Burnette 11  
2006 Seth Petrey 11  
2006 Niro Wimalasena 11 FAVC Co-Player of the Year
All-Southwest District
2006 Ryan Winkler 12  
2005 Arun Sathyanathan 12 FAVC Player of the Year
All-Southwest District
1st Team All-State
2005 Andrew Moore 12 All-Southwest District
2005 Tom Burnette 12  
2005 Zack Parr 12  
2005 RJ Winkler 12  
2004 Matt Burnette 12 All-Southwest District
2004 Andrew Moore 11  
2004 Zach Parr 11  
2004 Justin Mason 11  
2003 Andrew Moore 10  
2003 Justin Sheridan 12  
2002 Kyle Morris 11  
2002 Matt Mason 11  
2001 Shawn DeHart 12 All-Southwest District
All-State Honorable Mention
2001 Kyle Morris 10  
2001 Kyle Thomas 12  
2000 Justin Thompson 12 All-Southwest District
2000 Greg Staten 12 All-Southwest District
2000 Shawn DeHart 11  

 


SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Year Name Grade
2017 Collin Hawkins 11
2017 Josh Iroh 11
2017 Matthew Kienzler 12
2016 Philip Springsteen 11
2016 Ben Wendell 11
2015 Patch Butler 12
2015 Joseph Grimes 11
2015 Danny Loehr 11
2015 Max Mitchell 11
2015 Stephen Springsteen 12
2014 Evan Couchot 11
2014 Drew Grisham 11
2014 Cameron Henderson 12
2014 Thomas Suter 12
2013 Sam Conkright 12
2013 Brady Daulton 11
2013 Eric Liddell 12
2013 Spencer Parrish 12
2012 Caleb Griffith 11
2012 Michael Marino 12
2012 Josh Greenfield 12
2011 Alex Henn 12
2011 Lahiru Wimalasena 12
2011 Michael Marino 11
2010 Cody Bowling 12
2010 Matt Hager 12
2010 Adonis Vegara 12
2009 Alex Hamm 12
2009 Mason Hoge 11
2008 Andy Cook 12
2008 Mike McKinley 12
2007 Scott Burnette 12
2007 Garrett Szabo 12
2006 Ivan Otero 11
2006 Zach Patterson 10
2005 Seth Petrey 10
2005 Kyle Wilking 12
2004 Kyle Wilking 11
2004 Nick Jernigan 12
2003 Kyle Morris 12
2003 Sean Sheridan 12
2002 Zach Wasson 12
2002 Justin Sheridan 11
2001 Brad Leeds 12
2001 Justin Sheridan 10

 


TEAM RECORDS

Championships
2016 District Champions
2015 Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
2014 Conference Champions
District Champions
2013 Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
State Champions
2012 Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
2009 Conference Champions
District Champions
2007 Conference Champions
District Champions
2006 Conference Champions
2005 Conference Champions
1994 Conference Champions
District Champions
1986 Conference Champions

 

 


Season Records

Year

Record

(W-L-T)

Highlights

2017 10-6-2   5 Shutouts
2016 15-1-3

District Champions

Undefeated Regular Season

14 Shutouts

2015

19-1-2

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
State Semi-Finalists

Undefeated Regular Season
16 Shutouts
GMC Athlete of the Year - Bryce Curran

2014

15-2-3

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions

11 Shutouts

2013

22-0-1

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
State Champions

Undefeated Season
19 Shutouts
NSCAA #1 Ranked Fall Boys HS Team in the Nation
GMC Co-Athlete of the Year - Jack Clark
GMC Coach of the Year - Paul Reedy
All-Southwest District POY - Jack Clark
All-Ohio POY (Mr. Soccer) - Jack Clark
Ohio Gatorade POY - Jack Clark
NSCAA Ohio POY - Jack Clark
NSCAA All-America - Jack Clark

2012

18-3-1

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions
Regional Champions
State Semi-Finalists

12 Shutouts
GMC Athlete of the Year - Jack Clark
GMC Coach of the Year - Paul Reedy
Southwest District Player of the Year - Jack Clark

2011

14-2-2

 

12 Shutouts

2010

13-4-1

 

8 Shutouts

2009

16-2-2

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions

11 Shutouts
GMC Athlete of the Year - Caleb Eastham
Boys Division 1 Coach of the Year - Paul Reedy
Public School Coach of the Year - Paul Reedy

2008

12-3-2

 

8 Shutouts

2007

17-1-2

GMC Conference Champions
District Champions

Undefeated Regular Season
12 Shutouts
GMC Co-Player of the Year - Niro Wimalasena
​​GMC Coach of The Year - Paul Reedy
All-Southwest District POY - Niro Wimalasena

2006

9-4-4

FAVC Buckeye Division Champions

8 Shutouts
​FAVC Co-Player of the Year - Niro Wimalasena
​FAVC Coach of The Year - Jay Reutter

2005

10-3-4

FAVC Buckeye Division Champions

9 Shutouts
FAVC Player of the Year - Arun Sathyanathan
​FAVC Coach of The Year - Jay Reutter

2004

6-6-4

 

7 Shutouts

2003

8-6-3

   

2002

7-5-3

   

2001

9-7-1

   

2000

4-6-6

   

1999

6-8-3

   

1998

3-11-2

   

1997

8-8-0

   

1996

6-4-2

   

1995

7-5-0

   

1994

15-1-0

Conference Champions
District Champions

Undefeated Regular Season

1993

11-3-2

 

Coach of The Year - Steve Irvin

1992

10-4-1

 

Player of The Year - Jeff Tymitz